Perspective

Yes it's a blog – but you knew that

A New Day

We’ve all been talking about it, and it’s getting very close. And it would be a shame that we expect so much and then become disappointed, discouraged, and begin to feel hopeless.

There is much to be overjoyed about. I was a child but I remember JFK running for president, with all the negitive crap that was being spread. The great speeches, the person he was overcame all that. The last year or so has seen many similarities. But JFK had his warts that we saw as time went on and we will see Obama’s as well.

Still… This is the most exciting history that I’ve seen in my life. I used to say my grandfather was born almost before cars were invented and lived to see 2 world wars and a man on the moon and that this was an immense amount of history in one lifetime. I think we are topping that on the 20th. We have a chance to reboot our country, not quite a do over but we never really get those in real life.

I am hopeful and yet reserved. I owned a business that survived during 2 large recessions and now own another. I’m not sure that it will survive because this recession seems much worse. I worry every day that everything will be wiped out and years of effort will be down the drain.

Still… It’ll be a new day and I can only be hopeful. Things will change, they always do. I’m just thinking that for all of us having to pay the economic price for the crappy politics we did not have to pay an even higher price. Many have done just that and we should never forget that.

To January 20th! Cheers!

Advertisements

Written by Ruckus

January 18, 2009 at 1:49 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. hi men I wanna talk with you because you are a really good web designeryou can write to me:http://autosdiriangen.blogspot.com/

    GRUPO DIRIANGEN

    February 10, 2009 at 4:03 pm


Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: